Teeminar Heidelberg

The Teeminar (= Tee Seminar) is the weekly meeting connected to the stellar dynamics group for discussion of a selected topic. It takes place in Seminar Room 2 in the basement of main building of the ARI. Normally Teeminar is held this semester on Wednesday at 16:15/17:00 - 18:00/18:30, however other times may be necessary on occasion due to scheduling conflicts and these changes will be announced in the list below. The Teeminar is intended to be a discussion of ongoing work/problems. Note that complete presentations are neither required nor expected. However, guests may make more formal presentations if they prefer. Discussing new plots and questions from current work and the use of laptop and whiteboard is encouraged! For more information please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

List of interesting conferences:  2016   2017

 

CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2017/18

 


31. Jan 2018: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

24. Jan 2018: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Fabian Klein: tbd

29. Nov 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Matteo Mazzarini: tbd

22. Nov 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

8. Nov 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Branislav Avramov: Supermassive stars

25. Oct 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Just: Planning session
Fabian Klein: Plots of radial mass flow in the accretion disc (short)

CALENDAR FOR THE SUMMER SEMESTER 2017


20. Sep 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Bekdaulet Shukirgaliyev: Progress discussion on open clusters after Violent Relaxation

Sergey Khoperskov et al: Status of TRILATERAL project

26. July 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Bekdaulet Shukirgaliyev: Open Cluster Structure after Violent Relaxation

19. July 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Igor Zinchenko; Metallicity Distribution across the disks of spiral galaxies (Project Discussion and Presentation)

12. July 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Yohai Meiron: Status of the hybrid code and discussion on relaxation in clusters

5. July 2017: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30

Report from EWASS (Fabian Klein)
Round Table Project Discussion (Roberto Capuzzo-Dolcetta, Manuel Arca Sedda, Rainer Spurzem) on Star Clusters interacting with Galactic Nuclei

28. June 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
--

21. June 2017: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30

Rainer Spurzem: Gravitational Waves, new detections, new LISA planned

14. June 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Kseniia Sysoliatina: The JJ disc model and TGAS data

7. June 2017: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
tbd

31. May 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
no Teeminar (Trilateral meeting at ARI)

24. May 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
no Teeminar (SFB meeting at ITA)

17. May 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Sara Rastello: Binary Black Hole Merging in Open Clusters

10. May 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

3. May 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Planning Session,
Kseniia Sysoliatina: The local model in the view of Gaia/TGAS data

CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2016/17


22. March 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

15. March 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Reza Moetazedian: Warps induced by LMC-sized satellite galaxies

8. March 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Metty Jung: News on the Milky Way rotation curve

22.February 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Taras Panamarev: Highlights from the Million body simulation of the Galactic Centre,
distribution of neutron stars.

15. February 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Peter Berczik: Dissolution of open clusters and the cluster formation rate

8. February 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Sergey Khoperskov: New models of AGN disks

1. February 2017: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
NO Teeminar

25. January 2017: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
Rainer Spurzem: Tidal disruption events near Black Holes

18. January 2017: Wednesday 14:15 - 16:00
Tony Sagrista: Visualisation of N-Body simulations

11. January 2017: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
no Teeminar

21. December 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Igor Zinchenko: Oxygen abundance distribution in the disks of CALIFA galaxies

14. December 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Metty Jung: Milky Way rotation curve and the asymmetric drift

7. December 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Ioanna Koutsouridou: TGAS and the local disc model

30. November 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
no Teeminar

23. November 2016: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
no Teeminar

16. November 2016: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
Mukha Kalambay: Rotating clusters in galactic nuclei with SMBH and accretion disc

9. November 2016: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
tbd

2. November 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Fabian Klein: Progress report on the PLUTO code

26. October 2016: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
- Planning session

- Matteo Mazzarini: Gas Accretion And Counter-Rotation In Disk Galaxies: N-Body Simulations Of Mergers With A Dwarf Galaxy

19. October 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
no Teeminar

 

 

CALENDAR FOR THE SUMMER SEMESTER 2016

 

 


 

6. April 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Tina Gier: Chemical evolution in the solar neighbourhood

 

13. April 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Reza Moetazedian with
Evgeny Polyachenko / Arnault Siebert: Bar formation and satellite galaxies

20. April 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
no seminar

27. April 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
semester planning + Taras Panamarev: Stellar mass function and dynamical friction

4. May 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
no seinar (notice May 3 Peter/Rainer talk in cluster meeting at ARI 9:30)

11. May 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

no seminar

18. May 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

no seminar

25. May 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Ioanna Koutsouridou: On the radial extension of the Milky Way disc model

1. June 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Kseniia Sysoliatina: Density and age distributions of the stellar disc in the extended solar neighourhood

8. June 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

no seminar

15. June 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Manuel Arca Sedda: The MEGaN project: investigating the evolution of Galactic nuclei and their environment

22. June 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Rainer Spurzem/Peter Berczik, News on Post-Newtonian Dynamics, tbc

29. June 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

no seminar (workshop with visitors planned)

6. July 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Maria Corde: A differential rotation signature among multiple populations in M13

Sverre Aarseth +Rainer Spurzem: Questions and Answers after N-Body Lecture

13. July 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Diederik Kruijssen: Globular cluster formation — from their high-redshift origin to present-day haloes

20. July 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Xiaoying Pang: An introduction to Yunnan binary model

Yohai Meiron: postponed

27. July 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Reza Moetazedian: The impact of satellites on bar and spiral modes

Shuo Li: Tidal disruption evolution in minor mergers

3. August 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00

Yohai Meiron: Triple companion in gravitational wave signals

15. September 2016: Thursday 11:00 - 11:30

Albrecht Kamlah: Mass models of the Milky Way (BSc examination, 20min + discussion)

CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2015/16


21. October 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Andreas Just: Planning winter term 2015/16

Taras Panamarev: NBody6++GPU and the accretion disc; Lund workshop

28. October 2015: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:30
no teeminar

4. November 2015: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:30
Tina Gier / Jan Rybizki: Chemical evolution models of the solar neighbourhood

11. November 2015: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:30
Fabian Klein: Simulating accretion discs with PLUTO

18. November 2015: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:30
Thomas Noel: Jacoby energy distribution in dissolving open clusters

16. December 2015: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:30
Kseniia Sysoliatina: The local rotation curve of the Milky Way

20. January 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:30
Rainer Spurzem: News about tidal disruption in galactic nuclei from Silk Road Project (Short Summary)

General Discussion (Time Table, Conferences, miscellaneous)

27. January 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:30
Bekdaulet Shukirgaliyev: STARDISK Project: The effect of the accretion disk on the central star cluster dynamics in AGNs

24. February 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00 (NEW DATE)
Rainer Spurzem: Gravitational waves: Sources and predictions

 

CALENDAR FOR THE SUMMER SEMESTER 2015

 


 

15. April 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Andreas Just/ Rainer Spurzem: Planning summer term 2015 / general information and discussion

Fazeel Khan: Dynamical evolution of supermassive binary black holes

 

22. April 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Rainer Spurzem: Report on Interesting conferences and new developments
of projects

 

29. April 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Bekdaulet Shukirgaliyev: STARDISK: Impact of the accretion disk on the stellar phase space distribution function

 

6. May 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Thomas Noel: Dissolution of star clusters at small N (=50, 100)

 

13. May 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
--

 

20. May 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Fabian Klein: Test of shock capturing with the goal of magnetar accretion simulation
Using GR-I-RMHD, PLUTO and OpenFoam

 

27. May 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Long Wang: Globular cluster simulations

 

3. + 10.June 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
-- no Teeminar

 

17. June 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00

 

Yohai Meiron: StarDisk Project II: orbits and rates of accreted stars

 

 15. July 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Fabian Klein: Indroduction to programming with CUDA

 

 

 

 

 

CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2014/15

 


 

 

 

1. Oct. 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:45
Andreas Just/ Rainer Spurzem: Planning winter term 2014/15 / general information and discussion

 

15. Oct. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Reza Moetazedian: Report on "11th Potsdam Thinkshop": Satellite galaxies and dwarfs in the local group

 

29. Oct. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Alberto Nardin: Velocity ellipsoid based on RAVE data

 

19. Nov. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Evgeny Polyachenko: Mode analysis in N-body simulations

 

26. Nov. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Jan Rybizki: On the IMF in the solar neighbourhood

 

17. Dec. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Simon Sauer: Local chemical enrichment models

 

4. Feb. 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Thomas Noel: On the dynamics of star clusters

 

 CALENDAR FOR THE SUMMER SEMESTER 2014

 


 

16. April, 2014: Wednesday 16:45 - 18:00
Andreas Just/ Rainer Spurzem: Planning summer term 2014 / Usage of computers

Alexander Veles: Superbox-10 and GPUs

 

23. April, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Difeng Guo: Interaction of satellite galaxies and the Milky Way

Andreas Baumbach: Timestep criteria in N-Body simulations

 

30. April, 2014: Wednesday 17:15 - 18:00  at IWR
Rainer Spurzem:
Astrophysical GPU Supercomputing, Galactic Nuclei and Black Holes

 

7. May, 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
Long Wang
: Globular cluster simulations with N-body6++GPU

 

14. May, 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
Reza Moetazedian
: Dynamical heating by satellite galaxies
Sakurako Okamoto: Subaru observations of local group dwarfs

 

21. May, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Sarah Casura: Chemical evolution of the Milky Way disc

 

28. May, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Yohai Meiron: Expansion techniques for collisionless stellar dynamical simulations
SFB evaluation: after work celebration (if successful)?

 

4. June, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

 

18. June, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Alberto Nardin: Staeckel potential approximation and local constraints of the extended solar
neighbourhood

 

16. July, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Baumbach: About numerical error estimation in N-body simulations

 


 

CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2013/2014

 


 

23. October, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Just: Planning winter term 2013/14
Reza Moetazedian and Difeng Guo: Properties of satellite galaxies from cosmological simulations

 

6. November, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
--

 

13. November, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Cancelled

 

20. November, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Alberto Nardin: Staeckel potentials and the third integral

 

27. November, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Reza Moetazedian: Satellite galaxy properties from cosmological simulations

 

4. December, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Daniel Bialas: Galaxy evolution and environment

 

11. December, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Liu Lei: An individual star formation model

 

18. December, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Ernst: Visit at Assy-Turgen mountain observatory in Kasachstan
Andreas Ernst: Open star cluster dynamics and the tidal field

 

8. January, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Christoph Olczak: Galactic Starburst Clusters - witnesses of extreme star formation

 

15. January, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Reza Moetazedian and Difeng Guo: The new Dubinski Galaxy setup code and Superbox

 

22. January, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

 

29. January, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andrea Borch: Review on the Pleiades open cluster

 

5. February, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
--

 

12. February, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Jose Fiestas: A comparative study of multi-mass rotating star clusters with embedded BHs

 


 

 

 

CALENDAR FOR THE SUMMER SEMESTER 2013

 

 

 


 

11. March, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Igor Zinchenko:  Progress report: MW type galactic disk stability and rotation curves

 

 

 

13. May, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Just: Planning summer term 2013
Tobias Buck: Simulations of the Hyades

 

27. May, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Andrea Borch: MegaMorph - from nearby galaxies to multiwavelength galaxy fitting

 

3. June, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Liu Lei: Chemodynamical evolution of galaxies

 

14. June, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00
Rainer Spurzem: GPU Programming and GPU News (also for SFB members)

 

21. June, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00
Alberto Nardin: On the distribution function of the Milky Way disc

 

28. June, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00

 

Rainer Spurzem: 2nd GPU Hands-On Lecture for SFB

 

1. July, 2013, Monday 16:15 - 18:00
 Yohai Meiron: A new multipole code for stellar dynamics, star clusters
 Long Wang: On NBODY6++ with GPU and star cluster simulations

 

2. July 2013, Tuesday, 16:00 - 17:00

 

 Duncan Forbes: The scaling relations of small stellar systems

 

 

 

12. July, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00

 

Rainer Spurzem: 3rd GPU Hands-On Lecture for SFB

 

19. July, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00
Difeng Guo: Heating of the Galactic disc by satellite galaxies

 

26. July, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00
Tobias Buck: Dynamics of the Hyades

 

 

 


 

CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2012/2013

 

 

 


 

 

 

15. October, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Planning session for the new semester

 

 5. November, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Jan Rybizki: How to combine N-body simulations with stellar population synthesis via the Galaxia code for comparison with observations

 

12. November, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

 

19. November, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Christoph Olczak: Weighing the Arches cluster

 

26. November, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Andrea Borch: Synthetic spectra of globular clusters

 

 3. December, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
--

 

10. December, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Alberto Nardin: Approximations of the third integral and the velocity ellipsoid in the solar neighbourhood

 

17. December, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

 

 7. January, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Christoph Olczak: tbd

 

14. January, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Peter Berczik & Andreas Ernst: Mass loss of open clusters

 

21. January, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
--

 

28. January, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Maxwell Tsai: N-body Visualization: Data Formats & Rendering Technology

 

 4. February, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Vitali Pauz (IMPRS candidate SFB A1/B1): Cooling flows in galaxy clusters
Andreas Just: The impact of satellite galaxies on the Milky Way disc
Elena Mohd (IMPRS candidate SFB A1/B1): Previous work and interests

 

28. October 2015: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:30
tbd

 

 

CALENDAR FOR THE SUMMER SEMESTER 2015


15. April 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Andreas Just/ Rainer Spurzem: Planning summer term 2015 / general information and discussion

Fazeel Khan: Dynamical evolution of supermassive binary black holes

22. April 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Rainer Spurzem: Report on Interesting conferences and new developments
of projects

29. April 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Bekdaulet Shukirgaliyev: STARDISK: Impact of the accretion disk on the stellar phase space distribution function

6. May 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Thomas Noel: Dissolution of star clusters at small N (=50, 100)

13. May 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
--

20. May 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Fabian Klein: Test of shock capturing with the goal of magnetar accretion simulation
Using GR-I-RMHD, PLUTO and OpenFoam

27. May 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Long Wang: Globular cluster simulations

3. + 10.June 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
-- no Teeminar

17. June 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00

Yohai Meiron: StarDisk Project II: orbits and rates of accreted stars

 15. July 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Fabian Klein: Indroduction to programming with CUDA

 

 

CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2014/15


 

1. Oct. 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 17:45
Andreas Just/ Rainer Spurzem: Planning winter term 2014/15 / general information and discussion

15. Oct. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Reza Moetazedian: Report on "11th Potsdam Thinkshop": Satellite galaxies and dwarfs in the local group

29. Oct. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Alberto Nardin: Velocity ellipsoid based on RAVE data

19. Nov. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Evgeny Polyachenko: Mode analysis in N-body simulations

26. Nov. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Jan Rybizki: On the IMF in the solar neighbourhood

17. Dec. 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Simon Sauer: Local chemical enrichment models

4. Feb. 2015: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:00
Thomas Noel: On the dynamics of star clusters

 CALENDAR FOR THE SUMMER SEMESTER 2014


16. April, 2014: Wednesday 16:45 - 18:00
Andreas Just/ Rainer Spurzem: Planning summer term 2014 / Usage of computers

Alexander Veles: Superbox-10 and GPUs

23. April, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Difeng Guo: Interaction of satellite galaxies and the Milky Way

Andreas Baumbach: Timestep criteria in N-Body simulations

30. April, 2014: Wednesday 17:15 - 18:00  at IWR
Rainer Spurzem:
Astrophysical GPU Supercomputing, Galactic Nuclei and Black Holes

7. May, 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
Long Wang
: Globular cluster simulations with N-body6++GPU

14. May, 2014: Wednesday 17:00 - 18:30
Reza Moetazedian
: Dynamical heating by satellite galaxies
Sakurako Okamoto: Subaru observations of local group dwarfs

21. May, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Sarah Casura: Chemical evolution of the Milky Way disc

28. May, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Yohai Meiron: Expansion techniques for collisionless stellar dynamical simulations
SFB evaluation: after work celebration (if successful)?

4. June, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

18. June, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Alberto Nardin: Staeckel potential approximation and local constraints of the extended solar
neighbourhood

16. July, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Baumbach: About numerical error estimation in N-body simulations


CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2013/2014


23. October, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Just: Planning winter term 2013/14
Reza Moetazedian and Difeng Guo: Properties of satellite galaxies from cosmological simulations

6. November, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
--

13. November, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Cancelled

20. November, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Alberto Nardin: Staeckel potentials and the third integral

27. November, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Reza Moetazedian: Satellite galaxy properties from cosmological simulations

4. December, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Daniel Bialas: Galaxy evolution and environment

11. December, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Liu Lei: An individual star formation model

18. December, 2013: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Ernst: Visit at Assy-Turgen mountain observatory in Kasachstan
Andreas Ernst: Open star cluster dynamics and the tidal field

8. January, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Christoph Olczak: Galactic Starburst Clusters - witnesses of extreme star formation

15. January, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Reza Moetazedian and Difeng Guo: The new Dubinski Galaxy setup code and Superbox

22. January, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

29. January, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Andrea Borch: Review on the Pleiades open cluster

5. February, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
--

12. February, 2014: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:00
Jose Fiestas: A comparative study of multi-mass rotating star clusters with embedded BHs


 

CALENDAR FOR THE SUMMER SEMESTER 2013

 


11. March, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Igor Zinchenko:  Progress report: MW type galactic disk stability and rotation curves

 

13. May, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Andreas Just: Planning summer term 2013
Tobias Buck: Simulations of the Hyades

27. May, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Andrea Borch: MegaMorph - from nearby galaxies to multiwavelength galaxy fitting

3. June, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Liu Lei: Chemodynamical evolution of galaxies

14. June, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00
Rainer Spurzem: GPU Programming and GPU News (also for SFB members)

21. June, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00
Alberto Nardin: On the distribution function of the Milky Way disc

28. June, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00

Rainer Spurzem: 2nd GPU Hands-On Lecture for SFB

1. July, 2013, Monday 16:15 - 18:00
 Yohai Meiron: A new multipole code for stellar dynamics, star clusters
 Long Wang: On NBODY6++ with GPU and star cluster simulations

2. July 2013, Tuesday, 16:00 - 17:00

 Duncan Forbes: The scaling relations of small stellar systems

 

12. July, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00

Rainer Spurzem: 3rd GPU Hands-On Lecture for SFB

19. July, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00
Difeng Guo: Heating of the Galactic disc by satellite galaxies

26. July, 2013: Friday 14:30 - 16:00
Tobias Buck: Dynamics of the Hyades

 


CALENDAR FOR THE WINTER SEMESTER 2012/2013

 


 

15. October, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Planning session for the new semester

 5. November, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Jan Rybizki: How to combine N-body simulations with stellar population synthesis via the Galaxia code for comparison with observations

12. November, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

19. November, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Christoph Olczak: Weighing the Arches cluster

26. November, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Andrea Borch: Synthetic spectra of globular clusters

 3. December, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
--

10. December, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Alberto Nardin: Approximations of the third integral and the velocity ellipsoid in the solar neighbourhood

17. December, 2012: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
tbd

 7. January, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Christoph Olczak: tbd

14. January, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Peter Berczik & Andreas Ernst: Mass loss of open clusters

21. January, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
--

28. January, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Maxwell Tsai: N-body Visualization: Data Formats & Rendering Technology

 4. February, 2013: Monday 16:15 - 18:00
Vitali Pauz (IMPRS candidate SFB A1/B1): Cooling flows in galaxy clusters
Andreas Just: The impact of satellite galaxies on the Milky Way disc
Elena Mohd (IMPRS candidate SFB A1/B1): Previous work and interests

1. June 2016: Wednesday 16:15 - 18:0